2009 PIAA State Basketball Tournament Seeds and Brackets

Select Tournament List:
 
Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA)
2009 State Tournament Seeds and Brackets and Results
(Archives: 2008)

Also see searchable tournament game tracker
 
PIAA 2009 Basketball Tournament Dates
group  play-in   round 1   round 2      qtrs       semis       final   
boys A, AAA; girls AA, AAAA   3/03 3/06 3/10 3/13 3/17 3/20
boys AA, AAAA; girls A, AAA 3/03 3/07 3/11 3/14 3/18 3/21

 
  PIAA 2009 Basketball Tournament Seeds and Brackets for All Districts
  Seeds  Brackets
boys: A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA
girls:  A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA


top
 PIAA Boys Group A Seeds By District
dist. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Girard College,21-5 Faith Christian, 19-6 Church Farm, 17-8    
2 Old Forge, 14-10 Freeland (mi), 13-11      
3 Greenwood, 24-2 Central Catholic (Reading), 21-7 Scotland, 18-6 Camp Hill, 14-11  
4 Millville, 25-0 Neumann Regional, 20-5 Mansfield, 20-5    
5 Shade, 22-3 Tussey Mountain, 22-3 Northern Bedford, 21-4    
6 Homer Center, 21-4 Bishop Carroll, 18-7 Conemaugh Valley, 17-8 Harmony, 18-8  
7 Sewickley, 21-4 Serra Catholic, 21-3 Clairton, 14-7 Neshannock, 17-7 Union Area, 13-10
9 Elk County Catholic, 20-7 Johnsonburg, 21-7 Keystone, 23-3 North Clarion, 20-6  
10 Kennedy Catholic, 22-2 Vision Quest, 15-9      
11 Williams Valley, 24-2 Marian Catholic, 16-9      
12 Math Civics and Sciences, 21-5 Boys' Latin Charter, 13-9      


top
 PIAA Boys Group AA Seeds By District
dist.  1 2 3 4/5/6/7/8
1 St. Pius X, 19-6 Devon Prep, 16-6    
2 Holy Cross, 24-2 Riverside, 13-13 Dunmore, 20-7  
3 Trinity, 22-7 Pequea Valley, 16-10 Delone Catholic, 18-8  
4 Loyalsock, 21-3 Hughesville, 20-5 Troy, 22-4  
5 Everett, 14-10 North Star, 17-7    
6 Cambria Heights, 21-5 Central Cambria, 13-13 Penns Valley, 17-7  
7 North Catholic, 24-2 Jeannette, 22-4 Monessen, 15-9 South Fayette, 21-4
Aliquippa, 14-8
Quaker Valley, 17-6
Beaver Falls, 19-5
Washington, 21-4
9 Brockway, 15-10 Cranberry, 12-11    
10 Fairview, 21-4 Mercyhurst Prep, 22-3 Reynolds, 23-2  
11 Notre Dame-Green Pond, 20-5 Salisbury Township, 15-9    
12 Imhotep Charter, 27-1 West Catholic, 15-10 Prep Charter, 17-6 Strawberry Mansion, 18-4


top
 PIAA Boys Group AAA Seeds By District
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Phoenixville, 21-5 Strath Haven, 14-12 Holy Ghost Prep, 17-10    
2 Crestwood, 22-5 Holy Redeemer, 19-8 Abington Heights, 23-2    
3 Suburban (York), 24-3 Wyomissing, 20-6 Susquehanna, 22-5 Eastern York, 25-4 Steelton-Highspire, 15-10
Lancaster Cath., 18-10
4 Shamokin, 23-1 Danville, 18-7      
6 Greater Johnstown, 18-6 Somerset, 18-7      
7 Hampton, 22-4 Highlands, 19-7 Moon Area, 15-10 Chartiers Valley, 24-1 Salem (Greensburg), 19-5
Valley, 15-9
8 Perry, 21-4 Oliver, 16-8      
9 Clearfield, 22-2 Saint Marys, 14-10      
10 Farrell, 21-4 General McLane, 16-9 East, 18-7    
11 So. Lehigh, 21-6 Pottsville, 12-14      
12 Sts. Neumann and Goretti, 24-2 Franklin Learning Center, 19-6 Archbishop Carroll, 22-3    

top
 PIAA Boys Group AAAA Seeds By District
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Norristown, 22-5 Penn Wood, 23-4 Conestoga, 26-3 Pennsbury, 22-5 Chester, 23-4
Plymouth Whitemarsh, 22-5
Lower Merion, 23-6
Central Bucks South, 21-6
Glen Mills, 19-7
2 Hazleton, 20-6        
3 Central Dauphin East 26-3 Penn (York), 28-1 Red Land, 16-11 Harrisburg, 22-6 Penn Manor, 21-5
Cedar Cliff, 18-9
Elizabethtown, 24-5
4 Williamsport, 21-3        
6 State College, 14-7 Hollidaysburg, 14-9      
7 Peters Township, 23-2 Mt. Lebanon, 21-5 Seneca Valley, 16-8 No. Hills, 17-9 Central Catholic (Pittsburgh), 15-10
8 Allderdice, 20-5 Schenley, 12-12      
10 Cathedral Prep, 15-9 McDowell, 18-6      
11 Parkland, 24-3 Pocono Mountain East, 23-5 Liberty (Bethlehem), 18-9    
12 Roman Catholic, 18-8 South Philadelphia, 16-11 Northeast Catholic, 17-8 Bartram, 17-8  

top
 PIAA Girls Group A Seeds By District
dist.  1 2 3 4/5
1 Sacred Heart, 8-17 Delaware County Christian, 20-7 Girard College, 13-11  
2 Old Forge, 19-5 Forest City, 14-10    
3 Lebanon Catholic, 17-8 Greenwood, 15-11 Lancaster Country Day, 20-3 Camp Hill, 12-12
4 Our Lady Of Lourdes, 17-8 East Juniata, 21-4 Benton, 23-3  
5 Tussey Mountain, 21-5 Berlin Brothers, 18-8 Southern Fulton, 22-3  
6 Bishop Guilfoyle, 25-1 Northern Cambria, 23-2 Ferndale, 19-6 Bishop Carroll, 13-13
7 North Catholic, 21-5 Mt. Alvernia, 16-10 Vincentian, 16-10 Quigley Catholic, 20-3
Rochester, 17-7
9 Elk County Catholic, 26-1 Coudersport, 22-3 West Forest, 24-3 Austin, 22-4
10 Kennedy Catholic, 18-5 Eisenhower, 14-11    
11 Nativity BVM, 23-3 Tri-Valley, 21-4    
12 Math Civics and Sciences, 6-8      

top
 PIAA Girls Group AA Seeds By District
dist.  1 2 3 4/5/6/7/8
1 St. Pius X, 20-6 Springfield Township, 9-15    
2 Dunmore, 23-1 Meyers, 13-3 Mid Valley, 15-11  
3 York Catholic, 22-6 Lancaster Mennonite, 25-3 Delone Catholic, 24-4  
4 South Williamsport, 24-1 Lewisburg, 15-11 Loyalsock, 18-6  
5 North Star, 21-3 Everett, 17-7    
6 Bishop McCort, 22-4 Southern Huntingdon, 25-1 Marion Center, 20-5
7 Sto-Rox, 24-1 Seton LaSalle, 21-5 Our Lady Of Sacred Heart, 18-8 South Fayette, 20-6
Washington, 18-5
Riverside, 18-6
Jeannette, 15-10
Beaver, 22-2
9 Cranberry, 21-4 Kane, 18-6    
10 Villa Maria Academy, 22-3 Girard, 21-4 Greenville, 18-7  
11 Tamaqua, 21-5 Notre Dame-Green Pond, 17-10    
12 Freire Charter, 23-3 Kennedy-Kenrick, 4-19 Imhotep Charter, 14-6 Bodine, 16-5

top
 PIAA Girls Group AAA Seeds By District
  1 2 3 4/5/6
1 Mt. St. Joseph Academy, 26-1 Springfield, 22-3 Villa Maria Academy, 19-7  
2 Holy Redeemer, 23-2 Greater Nanticoke, 21-5 Abington Heights, 20-6  
3 Trinity, 19-8 Lampeter-Strasburg, 25-3 Eastern York, 23-6 Muhlenberg, 23-3
West York, 23-6
Palmyra, 17-9
4 Milton, 15-10 Selinsgrove, 20-4    
6 Indian Valley, 19-5 Lewistown, 17-8    
7 New Castle, 24-2 West Mifflin, 19-7 South Park, 18-7 Indiana, 21-4
Mt. Pleasant, 18-6
Mars, 18-6
8 Westinghouse, 21-4 Perry, 15-6    
9 Saint Marys, 20-2 Clearfield, 13-11    
10 General McLane, 23-1 Mercyhurst Prep, 19-6 Franklin, 20-5  
11 Allentown Central Catholic, 24-3 Bangor, 24-3    
12 Archbishop Carroll, 25-1 Prep Charter, 20-7 Archbishop Wood, 20-6  

top
 PIAA Girls Group AAAA Seeds By District
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Downingtown East, 25-2 Cheltenham, 3-5 Lower Merion, 24-3 Downingtown West, 18-9 Central Bucks East, 24-3
Henderson, 21-6
Upper Darby, 23-4
Council Rock North, 22-5
Great Valley, 24-4
2 Hazleton Area, 22-2 Scranton, 16-9      
3 Central Dauphin, 28-1 Wilson, 21-7 Red Lion, 19-7 Carlisle, 17-10 Reading, 24-2
Central Dauphin East, 20-9
Spring Grove, 18-10
6 State College, 16-6 Hollidaysburg, 14-10      
7 Mt. Lebanon, 26-0 Fox Chapel, 20-5 Oakland Cath., 17-8 Gateway, 15-11 Baldwin, 16-7
8 Schenley, 21-4 Allderdice, 6-17      
10 McDowell, 21-3 Strong Vincent, 17-6      
11 Bethlehem Lib., 19-7 Northampton, 19-7 Allen, 22-4    
12 Cardinal O'Hara, 23-2 Central, 18-3 Archbishop Ryan, 19-6 University City, 18-7