Send comments, updates, photos to webmaster@phillyref.com       other high school tourneys: top U.S. | state associations | new jersey

 

 
Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA)
2012 State Tournament Seeds and Brackets   (2011, 2010, 2009, 2008)
 
PIAA 2011/2012 Season Guidelines
First Practice Day 11/18/11   Minimum Length of Pre-Season Practice 3 weeks
First Scrimmage or Inter-School Practice Day 11/25/11   Maximum Number of Scrimmages or Inter-School 2
First Regular Season Contest Date 12/09/11   Maximum Length of Regular Season 11 weeks
District Champions Determined By 03/03/12   Maximum Number of Contests for Regular Season 22

PIAA 2012 Basketball Tournament Dates
group  play-in   round 1   round 2      qtrs       semis       final   
boys A, AAA; girls AA, AAAA   3/06 3/09 3/13 3/16 3/20 3/21
boys AA, AAAA; girls A, AAA 3/06 3/10 3/14 3/17 3/20 3/24

 
 
  PIAA 2012 Basketball Tournament Seeds and Brackets for All Districts
  Seeds   Brackets
boys: A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA
girls:  A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA

 PIAA Boys Group A Seeds By District (top)
dist. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Church Farm, 20-5 Faith Christian, 23-4      
2 Susquehanna, 8-15 Old Forge, 8-15      
3 Greenwood, 21-1 New Hope Acad., 17-7 Camp Hill, 13-14 Antietam, 13-13  
4 Sullivan County, 21-3 St. JohnNeumann, 18-7 Muncy, 16-9 Lourdes, 14-12  
5 Shade, 21-4 Berlin-Brothers Valley, 15-10      
6 Northern Cambria, 19-5 Bishop Carroll, 14-11 Bishop Guilfoyle, 13-11  
7 Lincoln Park, 22-4 Cornell, 19-6 Vincentian, 21-4 North Catholic, 18-6 Sewickley Academy, 11-12
9 Ridgeway, 23-1 Johnsonburg, 21-3 Elk County Catholic, 15-9 Clarion-Limestone, 18-5  
10 West Middlesex, 20-4 Kennedy Catholic, 15-9 Vision Quest, 12-10    
11 Pius X, 17-8 Mahanoy, 19-6      
12 Constitution, 17-9 Math, Civics & Science, 16-9      

 PIAA Boys Group AA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4/5/6/7/8
2 Meyers, 23-2 Holy Cross, 22-5 Riverside, 22-4  
3 Delone Catholic, 18-8 York Catholic, 18-8 Columbia, 17-9  
4 Loyalsock Twp., 22-3 Southern Columbia, 20-6 Athens, 22-3  
5 Conemaugh, 22-3 Chestnut Ridge, 15-3    
6 Bishop McCort (17-7) Bellwood-Antis (20-4) Westmont Hilltop (20-5)  
7 Beaver Falls, 24-3 Monessen, 22-3 Sto-Rox, 22-3 Greensburg Central Catholic, 19-6
Jeanette, 16-8
Shady Side Academy, 18-6
Quaker Valley
9 Smethport (18-5) Brookville (18-6)  
10 Mercyhurst Prep, 23-2 North East, 19-6 Lakeview, 19-6
11 Pine Grove, 19-7 Shenandoah, 21-4  
12 Communications Tech, 19-9 Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 10-12 Vaux, 14-10 Imhotep Charter, 17-8
Delaware Valley Charter, 14-10

 PIAA Boys Group AAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Holy Ghost, 27-1 Octorara, 23-4 Pope John Paul II, 17-10    
2 Abington Heights, 22-5 Scranton Prep, 18-7      
3 Berks Catholic, 27-2 Trinity, 23-4 York Suburban, 22-5 Lampeter-Strasburg, 22-5 Northeastern, 17-9
Greencastle-Antrim, 23-5
4 Danville, 22-2 Shikellamy, 16-8      
5/6 Johnstown, 22-2 Somerset, 14-11      
7 New Castle, 26-0 Hampton, 22-4 Beaver, 18-7 Montour Mars
Central Valley
8 Westinghouse, 7-17 Oliver      
9 Bradford, 13-11 Punxsutawney (15-7)      
10 General McLane, 24-0 Warren, 19-6 Hickory 16-9    
11 Allentown Central Catholic, 15-9 Wilson Area, 15-10 Northern Lehigh    
12 Neumann-Goretti, 23-3 Boys' Latin Charter, 22-6 Archbishop Carroll, 18-7 Philadelphia Electric, 16-10  

 PIAA Boys Group AAAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Chester, 27-0 Lower Merion, 25-3 Abington, 20-7 Wissahickon, 22-5 Norristown, 19-8
Souderton, 20-7
Coatesville, 23-6
Central Bucks West, 22-5
Council Rock North, 21-6
2/4 Williamsport, 17-8 Delaware Valley, 19-2      
3 Chambersburg, 18-9 Harrisburg, 19-6 York William Penn, 24-5 Central Dauphin East, 15-12 Central Dauphin, 26-2
Dover, 19-8
Lancaster McCaskey, 22-7
6 State College, 17-4 Miflin County, 17-7      
7 Gateway, 20-6 Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 15-11 Butler Shaler Seneca Valley
8 Allderdice, 18-6 Obama Academy      
10 Cathedral Prep, 18-5 Strong Vincent, 14-9      
11 Pocono Mt West, 22-4 Parkland, 21-6 Easton, 20-7    
12 St. Joes Prep, 21-5 Bartram, 11-15 Roman Catholic, 16-9 Fels, 18-8  

 PIAA Girls Group A Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5
1 Delaware County Christian, 15-12 Morrisville, 25-3      
2 Old Forge, 17-6 Forest City, 12-11      
3 Lebanon Catholic, 19-6 Steelton-Highspire, 23-3 Harisburg Christian, 23-4 Hershey Christian, 18-5  
4 Lourdes Regional, 22-3 Line Mountain, 24-1 Cowanesque Valley Muncy, 17-8  
5 Southern Fulton, 22-1 Berlin-Brothers Valley, 23-2      
6 Bishop Guilfoyle, 22-2 Homer Center, 20-3 Conemaugh Valley, 17-7    
7 Vincentian, 22-1 Pittsburgh North Catholic, 20-6 Riverview, 16-8 Fort Cherry, 23-2 Winchester Thurston, 13-10
9 Keystone, 24-0 Clarion, 21-3 Elk County Catholic, 20-4 Kane, 18-6  
10 Kennedy Catholic, 20-3 Conneaut Valley, 20-4 Saegertown, 17-8    
11 Tri-Valley, 26-0 Marian Catholic, 19-6      
12 Math, Civics & Science, 10-7 New Media Tech, 10-6      

 PIAA Girls Group AA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8
1 Dock Mennonite, 19-5 New Hope-Solebury, 22-5      
2 Montrose, 24-2 Dunmore, 23-4 Mid Valley, 17-11    
3 York Catholic, 25-3 Delone Catholic, 21-5 Lancaster Mennonite, 20-8    
4 Mount Carmel, 25-0 Wyalusing, 22-3 South Williamsport, 22-3    
5 Conemaugh Twp. 23-2 Tussey Mt. 19-6      
6 Forest Hills, 23-2 Richland, 19-6 Blairsville, 20-4    
7 Seton LaSalle, 25-0 Bishop Canevin Keystone Oaks, 13-7 Steel Valley, 19-6 Beaver Falls, 15-10
Avonworth, 19-5
Greenburg CC
9 Cranberry, 12-1 Montineau, 14-9      
10 Villa Maria-Erie, 21-4 Girard, 20-4 Greenville, 21-4    
11 Pine Grove, 17-7 Minersville, 17-8    
12 Engineering & Science, 15-5 Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 0-17 Imhotep Charter, 16-5 H.S. of the Future, 10-3  

 PIAA Girls Group AAA Seeds By District (top)
  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Villa Maria-Malvern, 23-4 Villa Joseph Marie, 15-11 Nazareth Academy, 17-9    
2 Honesdale, 22-5 Nanticoke, 23-3      
3 Lancaster Catholic, 26-3 Oley Valley, 25-2 Palmyra, 23-4 Trinity, 20-7 West York, 20-7
Susquehanna Twp., 20-6
4 Shamokin 19-5 Danville, 17-8      
6 Hollidaysburg, 15-8 Tyrone, 20-5      
7 Hopewell, 24-2 South Park, 23-3 Chartiers Valley, 22-3 Blackhawk, 22-4 Elizabeth Forward, 18-5
South Fayette, 17-8
8 Westinghouse, 19-5        
9 Bradford, 23-0 St. Marys, 11-12      
10 Franklin, 23-2 Hickory, 22-3 Mercyhurst Prep, 24-1    
11 Allentown Central Catholic, 26-1 Bethlehem Catholic, 23-4 Southern Lehigh, 20-5    
12 Prep Charter, 25-3 Neumann-Goretti, 18-6 Archbishop Wood, 16-10 Freire Charter, 18-8  

 PIAA Girls Group AAAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Spring Ford, 27-2 North Penn, 21-6 Downingtown West, 26-3 Council Rock South, 25-2 Mount St. Joseph
Upper Darby
Cheltenham
Haverford
Upper Dublin
2 Abington Heights, 22-4 Wallenpaupack, 16-9      
3 Red Lion, 28-1 Central Dauphin, 16-10 West Lawn Wilson, 26-3 Solanco, 22-5 Cumberland Valley, 16-11
Governor Mifflin, 17-8
Manheim Twp., 22-5
6 Altoona, 19-4 State College, 11-12      
7 Mount Lebanon, 23-3 Oakland Catholic, 24-2 Upper St. Clair, 14-12 Baldwin, 18-7 Pine Richland
 
8 Taylor Allderdice, 21-3 Obama Academy      
10 McDowell, 17-6 Erie Central, 7-14      
11 Bangor, 22-6 Bethlehem Liberty, 16-9 Pleasant Valley    
12 Archbishop Carroll, 24-2 Philadelphia Central, 18-6 Cardinal O'Hara, 21-4 Northeast, 15-5