Send comments, updates, photos to webmaster@phillyref.com       other high school tourneys: top U.S. | state associations | new jersey

 

 
Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA)
2011 State Tournament Seeds and Brackets   (2010, 2009, 2008)
 
PIAA 2010/2011 Season Guidelines
First Practice Day 11/19/10   Minimum Length of Pre-Season Practice 3 weeks
First Scrimmage or Inter-School Practice Day 11/26/10   Maximum Number of Scrimmages or Inter-School 2
First Regular Season Contest Date 12/10/10   Maximum Length of Regular Season 11 weeks
District Champions Determined By 03/05/11   Maximum Number of Contests for Regular Season 22

PIAA 2011 Basketball Tournament Dates
group  play-in   round 1   round 2      qtrs       semis       final   
boys A, AAA; girls AA, AAAA   3/08 3/11 3/15 3/18 3/22 3/25
boys AA, AAAA; girls A, AAA 3/08 3/12 3/16 3/19 3/23 3/26

 
 
  PIAA 2011 Basketball Tournament Seeds and Brackets for All Districts
  Seeds  Brackets
boys: A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA
girls:  A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA

 PIAA Boys Group A Seeds By District (top)
dist. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Church Farm, 21-1 Faith Christian, 19-6 Phil-Mont Christian, 17-8    
2 Old Forge, 16-7 Susquehanna Community, 8-16      
3 Reading Central Catholic, 25-3 Greenwood, 23-1 Lancaster Country Day, 19-6 Antietam, 16-8  
4 Millville, 19-5 Mansfield, 20-5 Sullivan County, 19-6 Sayre, 14-11  
5 Southern Fulton, 21-4 Shade, 23-3      
6 Bishop Carroll, 14-12 Northern Cambria, 16-10 Conemaugh Valley, 16-10  
7 Vincentian, 24-1 Lincoln Park, 17-7 Clairton, 10-11 Pittsburgh North Catholic, 18-7 Serra Catholic, 15-8
9 Elk County Catholic, 22-4 Union (Rimersburg), DuBois Central Catholic, 19-7 North Clarion, 15-11  
10 Rocky Grove, 18-7 West Middlesex, 15-10      
11 Marian Catholic, 20-5 Mahanoy, 16-8      
12 Constitution, 22-5        

 PIAA Boys Group AA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4/5/6/7/8
2 Riverside, 22-5 Meyers, 23-2 Holy Cross, 18-6  
3 Hanover, 21-5 Delone Catholic, 17-9 Wyomissing, 14-11  
4 Hughesville, 18-7 Central Columbia, 17-9 Loyalsock Twp., 18-7  
5 North Star, 21-4 Tussey Mountain, 22-3    
6 Bishop McCort, 19-7 Richland, 17-10 Bellwood-Antis, 18-7  
7 Monessen, 23-2 Greensburg Central Catholic, 23-3 Wilkinsburg, 17-6 Sto-Rox, 21-4
Jeannette, 15-7
Summit Academy, 16-9
Beaver Falls, 19-7
9 Brookville, 22-2 Moniteau, 15-9  
10 North East, 19-6 Sharpsville, 18-7 Mercyhurst Prep, 14-11
11 Salisbury, 19-7 Pine Grove, 21-5  
12 Imhotep Charter, 26-3 West Philadelphia Catholic, 7-16 Vaux, 16-7 Communications Tech, 20-5
Prep Charter, 15-11

 PIAA Boys Group AAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Octorara, 21-4 Holy Ghost Prep, 17-8 Pope John Paul II, 16-7    
2 Holy Redeemer, 22-3 West Scranton, 20-6 Abington Heights, 16-11    
3 Lancaster Catholic, 26-1 Eastern York, 24-4 Lampeter-Strasburg, 20-8 Northeastern, 18-8 Bishop McDevitt, 18-9
Annville-Cleona, 21-7
4 Mifflinburg, 23-1 Danville, 17-7      
6 Johnstown, 22-1 Forest Hills, 20-6      
7 Montour, 21-7 South Fayette, 24-2 Blackhawk, 19-8 New Castle, 20-7 West Mifflin, 22-4
Uniontown 17-7
8 Perry Traditional Academy, 21-3 Peabody, 10-9      
9 St. Marys, 17-7 Bradford, 7-17      
10 Franklin, 21-4 General McLane, 20-5 Sharon, 20-5    
11 Allentown Central Catholic, 16-9 Wilson, 18-7      
12 Neumann-Goretti, 22-4 Philadelphia Electric, 22-5 Archbishop Carroll, 24-4 Boys' Latin Charter, 19-7  

 PIAA Boys Group AAAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Chester, 26-1 Council Rock North, 25-2 Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 22-5 Neshaminy, 21-6 Bayard Rustin, 22-4
Lower Merion, 18-9
Norristown, 21-5
Bensalem, 19-8
Penn Wood, 19-8
2 Scranton, Wyoming Valley West, 18-6      
3 York, 27-2 Red Land, 20-6 Cedar Cliff, 23-5 Reading, 3-4 Central Dauphin, 20-6
Chambersburg, 19-7
Dallastown, 21-7
6 State College, 13-9 Altoona, 11-13      
7 Gateway, 24-4 Chartiers Valley, 22-6 Butler, 16-10 Mount Lebanon, Upper Saint Clair, 17-9
8 Taylor Allderdice, 16-7 Schenley, 15-9      
10 Cathedral Prep, 14-9 McDowell, 16-8 McDowell,    
11 William Allen, 22-4 Liberty, 22-5 Pottsville, 24-2    
12 Frankford, 19-5 La Salle College, 12-2 Roman Catholic, 17-8 Bartram, 14-10  

 PIAA Girls Group A Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5
1 Delaware County Christian, 24-1 Sacred Heart-Bryn Mawr, 12-3 Girard College, 15-9    
2 Forest City, 17-8 Old Forge, 12-2 Old Forge,    
3 Steel-High, 22-4 Reading Central Catholic, 20-6 Greenwood, 21-5    
4 Lourdes Regional, 18-7 Line Mountain, 19-7 Cowanesque Valley, 22-3 Harrisburg Christian, 20-5 Muncy, 14-11
5 Southern Fulton, 21-4 Berlin Brothersvalley, 19-7      
6 Bishop Guilfoyle, 25-1 Homer-Center, 19-6 Conemaugh Valley, 19-6    
7 Pittsburgh North Catholic, 19-7 Fort Cherry, 22-4 Monessen, 24-1 Rochester, 17-7 Aliquippa, 21-3
9 Coudersport, 24-1 Union (Rimersburg), 22-3 Elk County Catholic, 18-8 Clarion, 18-8  
10 Kennedy Catholic, 20-3 Farrell, 14-10      
11 Tri-Valley, 21-4 Marian Catholic, 20-4      
12 New Media Tech, 4-11 Math, Civics & Science,      

 PIAA Girls Group AA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8
1 Springfield (M), 18-8 Dock Mennonite, 18-7 Dock Mennonite,    
2 Dunmore, 22-5 Lake Lehman, 22-3 Mid Valley, 22-4    
3 York Catholic, 28-0 Delone Catholic, 20-7 Lancaster Mennonite, 17-9    
4 Mount Carmel, 22-3 Loyalsock Twp., 19-6 Central Columbia, 15-11    
5 Windber, 21-5 Northern Bedford County, 16-9      
6 Marion Center, 24-1 Ligonier Valley, 18-8 Westmont Hilltop, 20-6    
7 Seton LaSalle, 24-2 Jeannette, 15-9 Bishop Canevin, 20-5 Beaver Falls, 19-7 Greensburg Central, 18-7
Deer Lakes, 21-3
Avonworth, 21-5
9 Cranberry, 23-1 Brookville, 17-7      
10 Villa Maria-Erie, 23-2 Sharon, 19-5 Girard, 22-3    
11 Pine Grove, 21-4 Northern Lehigh, 22-4    
12 Carver, 17-7 Bishop McDevitt, 05-16 Strawberry Mansion, Imhotep Charter, 9-4  

 PIAA Girls Group AAA Seeds By District (top)
  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Villa Maria-Malvern, 20-5 Villa Joseph Marie, 14-2 St. Basil, 15-10    
2 West Scranton, 24-1 Holy Redeemer, 17-7 Scranton Prep, 21-5    
3 Oley Valley, 23-4 Lancaster Catholic, 24-4 Gettysburg, 23-4 West York, 12-15 Kennard-Dale, 18-9
Susquehanna Twp., 14-10
4 Milton, 18-7 Danville, 18-7      
6 Hollidaysburg, 20-4 Lewistown, 20-4      
7 Blackhawk, 21-5 Ambridge, 20-7 Indiana, 23-2 New Castle, 21-4 Mount Pleasant, 18-6
Hopewell, 14-11
8 Westinghouse, 19-6 Perry Traditional Academy, 10-13      
9 St. Marys, 22-1 Bradford, 12-11      
10 Mercyhurst Prep, 23-2 Franklin, 23-2 North East, 19-6    
11 Tamaqua, 27-0 Allentown Central Catholic, 23-4      
12 Archbishop Wood, 22-4 Prep Charter, 21-2 Lansdale Catholic, 14-11 Freire Charter, 12-7  

 PIAA Girls Group AAAA Seeds By District (top)
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Mount St. Joseph, 24-3 Council Rock North, 25-2 Downingtown East, 23-4 Lower Merion, 22-5 Cheltenham, 23-4
Upper Dublin, 22-5
Boyertown, 22-4
Central Bucks East, 20-6
Downingtown West, 20-7
2 Abington Heights, 18-6        
3 Red Lion, 26-1 Wilson West Lawn, 20-6 Gov. Mifflin, 23-6 Muhlenberg, 21-6 Lebanon, 19-8
Daniel Boone, 20-8
Harrisburg, 17-8
4 Williamsport, 17-8        
6 Altoona, 20-4 State College, 14-9      
7 Shaler, 24-2 Mount Lebanon, 20-6 Bethel Park, 20-5 Bethel Park, Oakland Catholic, 16-9
Penn Trafford, 19-4
8 Taylor Allderdice, 21-4 Brashear, 15-7      
10 McDowell, 14-10 Erie East, 6-16      
11 Northampton, 21-4 Nazareth, 21-5 Liberty, 14-12    
12 Archbishop Carroll, 20-5 Philadelphia Central, 16-6 Cardinal O'Hara, 20-5 Philadelphia Girls