division added just for the purpose of added text just to exceed check for two hundred and fifty words by an seo utility Phillyref.com is a website with local, national and international basketball coverage. Levels include amateur, high school, college, semi-professional and professional While if focuses on referees it also provides extensve information for game shedules and results, tournaments, transactions including selections, trades and purchases, teamassignor contacts, coach profiles, player information including rankings, awards and and profiles. Will check out the results which should work out okay. Phillyref.com is a website with local, national and international basketball coverage. Levels include amateur, high school, college, semi-professional and professional While if focuses on referees it also provides extensve information for game shedules and results, tournaments, transactions including selections, trades and purchases, teamassignor contacts, coach profiles, player information including rankings, awards and and profiles. Will check out the results which should work out okay. random words follow protect support quicksand grass trade reach deliver object ruthless amount muddle cheese excited exultant flowery jump representative basketball sneaky quixotic overwrought naughty kneel abounding materialistic frighten waitingsu bsequent desk collect float obtainable matter ordinary fancy careful childlike mind close prickly at locket warm receive historical scale detect remain surround available lettuce eggnog real straw doubtful boil incandescent dreary hall efficient swift cannon cat intend receptive wriggle snow tranquil condition base miscreant metal move car compare spiritual ordinary lumpy occur statement inquisitive yarn measly trail slope private pigs explain afford draconian encourage exultant tax shake chivalrous haunt dashing brush arrest judicious

Send comments, updates, photos to webmaster@phillyref.com       other high school tourneys: top U.S. | state associations | new jersey

 

 
Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA)
2011 State Tournament Seeds and Brackets   (2010, 2009, 2008)
 
PIAA 2010/2011 Season Guidelines
First Practice Day 11/19/10   Minimum Length of Pre-Season Practice 3 weeks
First Scrimmage or Inter-School Practice Day 11/26/10   Maximum Number of Scrimmages or Inter-School 2
First Regular Season Contest Date 12/10/10   Maximum Length of Regular Season 11 weeks
District Champions Determined By 03/05/11   Maximum Number of Contests for Regular Season 22

PIAA 2011 Basketball Tournament Dates
group  play-in   round 1   round 2      qtrs       semis       final   
boys A, AAA; girls AA, AAAA   3/08 3/11 3/15 3/18 3/22 3/25
boys AA, AAAA; girls A, AAA 3/08 3/12 3/16 3/19 3/23 3/26

 
 
  PIAA 2011 Basketball Tournament Seeds and Brackets for All Districts
  Seeds  Brackets
boys: A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA
girls:  A AA AAA AAAA   A AA AAA AAAA

 PIAA Boys Group A Seeds By District ()
dist. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Church Farm, 21-1 Faith Christian, 19-6 Phil-Mont Christian, 17-8    
2 Old Forge, 16-7 Susquehanna Community, 8-16      
3 Reading Central Catholic, 25-3 Greenwood, 23-1 Lancaster Country Day, 19-6 Antietam, 16-8  
4 Millville, 19-5 Mansfield, 20-5 Sullivan County, 19-6 Sayre, 14-11  
5 Southern Fulton, 21-4 Shade, 23-3      
6 Bishop Carroll, 14-12 Northern Cambria, 16-10 Conemaugh Valley, 16-10  
7 Vincentian, 24-1 Lincoln Park, 17-7 Clairton, 10-11 Pittsburgh North Catholic, 18-7 Serra Catholic, 15-8
9 Elk County Catholic, 22-4 Union (Rimersburg), DuBois Central Catholic, 19-7 North Clarion, 15-11  
10 Rocky Grove, 18-7 West Middlesex, 15-10      
11 Marian Catholic, 20-5 Mahanoy, 16-8      
12 Constitution, 22-5        

 PIAA Boys Group AA Seeds By District ()
dist.  1 2 3 4/5/6/7/8
2 Riverside, 22-5 Meyers, 23-2 Holy Cross, 18-6  
3 Hanover, 21-5 Delone Catholic, 17-9 Wyomissing, 14-11  
4 Hughesville, 18-7 Central Columbia, 17-9 Loyalsock Twp., 18-7  
5 North Star, 21-4 Tussey Mountain, 22-3    
6 Bishop McCort, 19-7 Richland, 17-10 Bellwood-Antis, 18-7  
7 Monessen, 23-2 Greensburg Central Catholic, 23-3 Wilkinsburg, 17-6 Sto-Rox, 21-4
Jeannette, 15-7
Summit Academy, 16-9
Beaver Falls, 19-7
9 Brookville, 22-2 Moniteau, 15-9  
10 North East, 19-6 Sharpsville, 18-7 Mercyhurst Prep, 14-11
11 Salisbury, 19-7 Pine Grove, 21-5  
12 Imhotep Charter, 26-3 West Philadelphia Catholic, 7-16 Vaux, 16-7 Communications Tech, 20-5
Prep Charter, 15-11

 PIAA Boys Group AAA Seeds By District ()
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Octorara, 21-4 Holy Ghost Prep, 17-8 Pope John Paul II, 16-7    
2 Holy Redeemer, 22-3 West Scranton, 20-6 Abington Heights, 16-11    
3 Lancaster Catholic, 26-1 Eastern York, 24-4 Lampeter-Strasburg, 20-8 Northeastern, 18-8 Bishop McDevitt, 18-9
Annville-Cleona, 21-7
4 Mifflinburg, 23-1 Danville, 17-7      
6 Johnstown, 22-1 Forest Hills, 20-6      
7 Montour, 21-7 South Fayette, 24-2 Blackhawk, 19-8 New Castle, 20-7 West Mifflin, 22-4
Uniontown 17-7
8 Perry Traditional Academy, 21-3 Peabody, 10-9      
9 St. Marys, 17-7 Bradford, 7-17      
10 Franklin, 21-4 General McLane, 20-5 Sharon, 20-5    
11 Allentown Central Catholic, 16-9 Wilson, 18-7      
12 Neumann-Goretti, 22-4 Philadelphia Electric, 22-5 Archbishop Carroll, 24-4 Boys' Latin Charter, 19-7  

 PIAA Boys Group AAAA Seeds By District ()
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Chester, 26-1 Council Rock North, 25-2 Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 22-5 Neshaminy, 21-6 Bayard Rustin, 22-4
Lower Merion, 18-9
Norristown, 21-5
Bensalem, 19-8
Penn Wood, 19-8
2 Scranton, Wyoming Valley West, 18-6      
3 York, 27-2 Red Land, 20-6 Cedar Cliff, 23-5 Reading, 3-4 Central Dauphin, 20-6
Chambersburg, 19-7
Dallastown, 21-7
6 State College, 13-9 Altoona, 11-13      
7 Gateway, 24-4 Chartiers Valley, 22-6 Butler, 16-10 Mount Lebanon, Upper Saint Clair, 17-9
8 Taylor Allderdice, 16-7 Schenley, 15-9      
10 Cathedral Prep, 14-9 McDowell, 16-8 McDowell,    
11 William Allen, 22-4 Liberty, 22-5 Pottsville, 24-2    
12 Frankford, 19-5 La Salle College, 12-2 Roman Catholic, 17-8 Bartram, 14-10  

 PIAA Girls Group A Seeds By District ()
dist.  1 2 3 4 5
1 Delaware County Christian, 24-1 Sacred Heart-Bryn Mawr, 12-3 Girard College, 15-9    
2 Forest City, 17-8 Old Forge, 12-2 Old Forge,    
3 Steel-High, 22-4 Reading Central Catholic, 20-6 Greenwood, 21-5    
4 Lourdes Regional, 18-7 Line Mountain, 19-7 Cowanesque Valley, 22-3 Harrisburg Christian, 20-5 Muncy, 14-11
5 Southern Fulton, 21-4 Berlin Brothersvalley, 19-7      
6 Bishop Guilfoyle, 25-1 Homer-Center, 19-6 Conemaugh Valley, 19-6    
7 Pittsburgh North Catholic, 19-7 Fort Cherry, 22-4 Monessen, 24-1 Rochester, 17-7 Aliquippa, 21-3
9 Coudersport, 24-1 Union (Rimersburg), 22-3 Elk County Catholic, 18-8 Clarion, 18-8  
10 Kennedy Catholic, 20-3 Farrell, 14-10      
11 Tri-Valley, 21-4 Marian Catholic, 20-4      
12 New Media Tech, 4-11 Math, Civics & Science,      

 PIAA Girls Group AA Seeds By District ()
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8
1 Springfield (M), 18-8 Dock Mennonite, 18-7 Dock Mennonite,    
2 Dunmore, 22-5 Lake Lehman, 22-3 Mid Valley, 22-4    
3 York Catholic, 28-0 Delone Catholic, 20-7 Lancaster Mennonite, 17-9    
4 Mount Carmel, 22-3 Loyalsock Twp., 19-6 Central Columbia, 15-11    
5 Windber, 21-5 Northern Bedford County, 16-9      
6 Marion Center, 24-1 Ligonier Valley, 18-8 Westmont Hilltop, 20-6    
7 Seton LaSalle, 24-2 Jeannette, 15-9 Bishop Canevin, 20-5 Beaver Falls, 19-7 Greensburg Central, 18-7
Deer Lakes, 21-3
Avonworth, 21-5
9 Cranberry, 23-1 Brookville, 17-7      
10 Villa Maria-Erie, 23-2 Sharon, 19-5 Girard, 22-3    
11 Pine Grove, 21-4 Northern Lehigh, 22-4    
12 Carver, 17-7 Bishop McDevitt, 05-16 Strawberry Mansion, Imhotep Charter, 9-4  

 PIAA Girls Group AAA Seeds By District ()
  1 2 3 4 5/6
1 Villa Maria-Malvern, 20-5 Villa Joseph Marie, 14-2 St. Basil, 15-10    
2 West Scranton, 24-1 Holy Redeemer, 17-7 Scranton Prep, 21-5    
3 Oley Valley, 23-4 Lancaster Catholic, 24-4 Gettysburg, 23-4 West York, 12-15 Kennard-Dale, 18-9
Susquehanna Twp., 14-10
4 Milton, 18-7 Danville, 18-7      
6 Hollidaysburg, 20-4 Lewistown, 20-4      
7 Blackhawk, 21-5 Ambridge, 20-7 Indiana, 23-2 New Castle, 21-4 Mount Pleasant, 18-6
Hopewell, 14-11
8 Westinghouse, 19-6 Perry Traditional Academy, 10-13      
9 St. Marys, 22-1 Bradford, 12-11      
10 Mercyhurst Prep, 23-2 Franklin, 23-2 North East, 19-6    
11 Tamaqua, 27-0 Allentown Central Catholic, 23-4      
12 Archbishop Wood, 22-4 Prep Charter, 21-2 Lansdale Catholic, 14-11 Freire Charter, 12-7  

 PIAA Girls Group AAAA Seeds By District ()
dist.  1 2 3 4 5/6/7/8/9
1 Mount St. Joseph, 24-3 Council Rock North, 25-2 Downingtown East, 23-4 Lower Merion, 22-5 Cheltenham, 23-4
Upper Dublin, 22-5
Boyertown, 22-4
Central Bucks East, 20-6
Downingtown West, 20-7
2 Abington Heights, 18-6        
3 Red Lion, 26-1 Wilson West Lawn, 20-6 Gov. Mifflin, 23-6 Muhlenberg, 21-6 Lebanon, 19-8
Daniel Boone, 20-8
Harrisburg, 17-8
4 Williamsport, 17-8        
6 Altoona, 20-4 State College, 14-9      
7 Shaler, 24-2 Mount Lebanon, 20-6 Bethel Park, 20-5 Bethel Park, Oakland Catholic, 16-9
Penn Trafford, 19-4
8 Taylor Allderdice, 21-4 Brashear, 15-7      
10 McDowell, 14-10 Erie East, 6-16      
11 Northampton, 21-4 Nazareth, 21-5 Liberty, 14-12    
12 Archbishop Carroll, 20-5 Philadelphia Central, 16-6 Cardinal O'Hara, 20-5 Philadelphia Girls